Admission

head-08-a
入学案内

Requirements for admission

  1. The applicant has completed 12 years of formal education outside of Japan.
  2. The applicant has passed the Japanese Language Proficiency Test N5 (Level 4) or higher, or has studied Japanese for more than 150 hours.
  3. The applicant has passed the Japanese Language Proficiency Test N3 or higher, or can prove the equivalent Japanese language proficiency for the 1 year-course.

Application Documents Download

Enrollment Guideline

Application Form

Procedure

You will be required to obtain a visa to study in Japan. Please check the procedure for a visa.

Admission Fee: JPY 20,000 (Only by Japanese Yen)
Deadline for submission: The application process for student visa will take half a year. Hence, it is advised to submit the required documents as soon as possible.

※Scroll horizontally.→

Regular Studen
Filing of Admission Issue of Resident Eligibility Certificate Issue of Student Visa Arrival in Japan for Admission
1-year course Sept 1st - Oct 31st Early Mar Late Mar Early April
1.5-year course Mar 1st - Apr 30th Early Sept Late Sept Early Oct
2-year course Sept 1st -Oct 31st Early Mar Late Mar Early April
Part-time student

We accept students round the year, till the class reaches the maximum capacity. Please consult with us for details.

1. Documents to be prepared

Scholarship

Here is a list of scholarship available for international students.

  1. Toyama College of Business and Information Technology scholarship
  2. Ministry of Education Honors Scholarship for Privately-Financed International Students
  3. Toyama International Exchange Scholarship

Frequently Asked Questions (Q & A)

About school and classes

When do you accept international students?

International students are accepted for admission in the months of April and October, and only April for 1-year course.

Can I join the class in the middle of a term?

If you are a part-time student and have enough Japanese proficiency to read and write Hiragana and Katakana, we may accept an admission. Please consult with us for more details.

Can I have a private lesson?

We do not provide private lessons, but please get in touch with us if you have a request.

Can I apply for scholarships?

Yes. Please check the detail here.

About the process for admission to school

When is the deadline for filing admission?

Those who plan to stay in Japan with a student visa need to apply early.
Please check the details here.

When should I get my plane ticket to Japan?

Please arrange your ticket after your visa is issued by the Japanese Embassy. We recommend taking flights to Tokyo (Narita) or Centrair (Chubu) airport. Our staff will pick you up from the airport. Send your e-ticket by e-mail at least 7 business days before your arrival so that we can make arrangements.

How can I pay for the tuition?

Please pay the admission fee and half of tuition and miscellaneous fees of the first semester. You must pay the remaining fee by the end of the semester.

About life in Japan

Tell me about the housing arranged by the school?

All rooms are furnished with Wi-Fi connection. It will cost around 25,000 per month, with sharing of one room by two students. Students commute to schools by train, bus or bike depending on where they live.
Click here for more details.

How much cash should I bring to Japan?

About JPY 100,000 is enough for taking care of the living expense for the time being. You will get a salary a month later even if you start a part-time job soon. We will help you to open a bank account.

How much do I need to prepare for the monthly living expense?

About JPY 40,000 for food, utilities and transportation besides the housing fee.

Does the school offer part-time jobs?

We offer information on jobs as and when needed. Students obtaining the student visa can work up to 28 hours per week (8 hours a day during school breaks).

Copyright © 2013 Bit. All Rights Reserved.